Albisia’s take on permanent jewelry.

Welded on at the studio in Hyde Park Village. No clasp, nothing to take off.

Permanent jewelry

Permanent jewelry, welded on at the studio in Hyde Park Village. Book a time, choose your chain when you arrive, and leave wearing it.

How it works

  1. We size your wrist, ankle or neck.
  2. You choose a chain: 14k gold filled, sterling silver or solid 14k gold. The photos show current options.
  3. We cut it to fit and close it with a quick spark weld. No heat touches your skin.
  4. You leave with a piece sized to you, no clasp, nothing to take off.

Pricing

  • Bracelets: $50 to $200 in gold filled or sterling silver, depending on the chain.
  • Anklets: add $10 to the bracelet price.
  • Necklaces: by length, added to the bracelet price: 14 to 16 inches +$35, 16 to 18 inches +$40, 18 to 20 inches +$45.
  • Solid gold: priced per inch. For example, 14k yellow gold elongated cable, 2 mm, is $30 an inch: a 5-inch bracelet is $150, a 16-inch necklace is $480.

Booking is free. You are sized at the appointment and pay then, once you have chosen the chain and length. The full chain list with prices is below.

Coming with friends

Choose how many people are coming when you book; each of you gets your own time. Please arrive with clean, lotion-free skin so we can size and weld quickly. Five or more? Plan a party and the table gets its own artist.

Warranty and repairs

Every piece comes with a 30-day warranty. If the jump ring separates at the weld and you still have the chain, we repair it free of charge.

Damage from pulling, snagging or stretching is not covered, but we can fix it by adding a new jump ring or adjusting the chain for a $20 repair fee. If you ever need to remove your jewelry, cut it at the jump ring and we will reattach it for the same fee. A stretched chain may keep a slight distortion after repair.

If your chain is lost, bring proof of purchase and we will take 10% off a replacement.

To schedule a repair or reattachment, book a repair session or visit us in the studio.

The trays

Choose your chain when you arrive

Sterling silver, 14k gold filled and solid 14k gold, with enamel and charms to add. The trays are on the table at every session.

  • Sparked permanent jewelry chains, sterling silver

    Sterling silver

  • Sparked permanent jewelry chains, 14k gold filled

    14k gold filled

  • Sparked permanent jewelry chains, enamel

    Statement and enamel

Sparked permanent jewelry chains, 14k gold filled, view 2

The chains

Sterling, gold filled and solid gold

Bracelet prices. Anklets add ten dollars, necklaces add thirty five to forty five by length. You are sized at the appointment and pay then.

Sterling silverFrom $50

  • Flat Heart Link 2.3mm$50
  • Flat Oval Circle$65
  • Figaro$65
  • Diamond Curb 2.3mm$70
  • Oxidized Pattern Cable$80
  • Venetian Elongated Box$85
  • Beveled Textured Cable$95

14k gold filledFrom $55

  • Curb Flat$55
  • Curbed Dainty$55
  • Flat Drawn Twisted$60
  • Marquise Long and Short$65
  • Elongated Rollo$70
  • Figaro$75
  • Clover$80
  • Curbed Star$85
  • Satellite 1.15mm$85
  • Pattern Oval Cable$94
  • Heart Flat Link$95
  • Elongated Patterned Oval$98

Statement and enamelFrom $110

  • Infinity$110
  • Starburst$110
  • Cable Flat$115
  • Enamel, in black, coral, green, turquoise or white$120
  • Bracelet Chain$180

Solid 14k goldPriced per inch

  • Flat Elongated Cable$30 an inch
  • Turquoise Enamel Bead$35 an inch
  • Elongated Rolo$47 an inch
  • Heart Link$48 an inch
  • Curb$58 an inch

CharmsFrom $20

  • Gemstone charms, 14k gold$20
  • Large gemstone charms$20
  • Disc initial$35
  • Flower Power charms$40
  • Double connector marquise$55
  • Zodiac sign charms$55

Every welded piece carries a thirty day warranty. If a link opens in the first month, bring it back and we reweld it.

Book a Sparked session

In the studio

The spark table

This is where it happens: a glass table by the green wall, the microscope, the pliers and the welder. You sit down, we size the chain on you, and one quiet zap later it is yours. About fifteen minutes, no heat on the skin, and you walk out wearing it.

More than jewelry. A moment.

Come by appointment. Choose your piece. Get sparked. A modern ritual made to stay with you, until you decide otherwise.

We will be with you the whole way

One of our spark specialists helps you choose from our 14k gold, 14k gold filled and sterling silver chains and charms.

Secure, painless, and designed to stay.

Once you have picked your chain we fit it to your wrist, neck or ankle. The zap takes a few seconds and it is painless.